Return to ICORR homepage Return to ICORR homepage

Schedule -- Author's Guide -- Fellowship Application -- Boards --

ICORR'99 Schedule

We have also compiled hotel and transportation information for you.

The Final Agenda is now available:

Please Note: only the abstracts of the submissions are available for general viewing. The full text of the papers is now available on-line at the password protected Attendees Page, otherwise, The attendee password also allows registered attendees to see who is attending the conference, where they are staying and how you may coordinate activities such as bus shuttles to and from the airport. You will receive your password shortly after you register.

Thursday, July 1: First Day

8:00-11:00 Registration - in the Gates Science Building, Room B01 (map) Page #
9:00-10:30 Session 1 (Moderator: M. Van der Loos)
9:00 Welcome:
H.F. Machiel Van der Loos
9:15 Keynote Speech:
Autonomy and Learning in Mobile Robots
George Bekey
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30Session 2: Therapy 1 (Moderator P. Lum)
11:00 - 11:20 Can robots improve arm movement recovery after chronic brain injury? A rationale for their use based on experimentally identified motor impairments
David J. Reinkensmeyer*, Brian D. Schmit, W. Zev Rymer
11:20 - 11:40 Tremor suppression through force feedback
Stephen Pledgie*, Kenneth Barner, Sunil Agrawal
11:40 - 12:00 Procedural motor learning in Parkinson's disease: preliminary results
H. Igo Krebs*, N. Hogan, W. Hening, S. Adamovich, H. Poizner
12:00 - 12:20 Robot-aided neuro-rehabilitation in stroke: three-year follow-up
H. Igo Krebs*, N. Hogan, B.T. Volpe, M.L. Aisen, L. Edelstein, C. Diels
12:20 - 12:30Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Posters in the Gates Computer Science Bldg. Outside Patio and in Robotics Lab.
Poster 1: A study on the enhancement of manipulation performance of a wheelchair-mounted rehabilitation service robot
Jin-Woo Jung*, Won-Kyung Song, Heyoung Lee, Jong-Sung Kim, Zeungnam Bien
Poster 2: A Modular Force-Torque Transducer for Rehabilitation Robotics
Milan Kvasnica
Poster 3: Power augmentation in rehabilitation robots
Kelly McClenathan, Tariq Rahman*
Poster 4: Force limitation with automatic return mechanism for risk reduction of rehabilitation robots
Noriyuki Tejima
13:30-14:30Demos in Robotics Lab, Room 100
Demo 1: Interfacing artificial autonomics, touch transducers and instinct into rehabilitation robotics
John Adrian Siegel*, Victoria Croasdell
Demo 2:The GoBot: A Transitional Powered Mobility Aid For Young Children With Physical Disabilities
Christine Wright-Ott
Tour 1: Nomadic, Inc. omnidirectional mobile robot
Robert Holmberg
Tour 2: Romeo and Juliet omnidirectional mobile manipulators
Oussama Khatib, Kyong-Sok Chang
Tour 3: Haptic interface
Diego Ruspini
14:30-15:50Session 3: Wheelchair and Mobile Robots (Moderator R. Mahoney)
14:30 - 14:50 A wheelchair mounted assistive robot
Michael Hillman*, Karen Hagan, Sean Hagan, Jill Jepson, Roger Orpwood
14:50 - 15:10 Preprogrammed gestures for robotic manipulators: an alternative to speed up task execution using MANUS.
Noureddine Didi*, Mounir Mokhtari, Agnès Roby-Brami
15:10 - 15:30 Evaluation of the Hephaestus smart wheelchair system
Richard Simpson*, Daniel Poirot, Mary Francis Baxter
15:30 - 15:50 POCUS project: adapting the control of the MANUS manipulator for persons with cerebral palsy
Hok Kwee*, J. Quaedackers, E. van de Bool, L. Theeuwen, L. Speth
15:50-16:10Coffee Break
16:10-17:30Session 4: Evaluation and Simulation (Moderator M. Hillman)
16:10 - 16:30 A user's perspective on the Handy 1 system
Stephanie O'Connell, Mike Topping, presented by Jane Smith
16:30 - 16:50 Design of human-worn assistive devices for people with disabilities
Peng Song, Vijay Kumar, Ruzena Bajcsy, Venkat Krovi, Richard Mahoney*
16:50 - 17:10 A rapid prototyping environment for mobile rehabilitation robotics
Bart J.F. Driessen*, J.A. v. Woerden, G. Bolmsjö, O. Buckmann
17:10 - 17:30 Technical results from MANUS user trials
Håkan Eftring*, Kerstin Boschian
17:40-18:30 Break
18:30-19:30 Bus to Reception Dinner at the Thomas Fogarty Winery
19:30-22:00 Dinner, Dessert and After-Dinner Remarks by Larry Leifer
22:00-23:00 Bus Returning to Hotels

Friday, July 2: Second Day

7:00-9:00 Registration- in the Gates Science Building, Room B01 (map) Page #
8:30-10:00 Session 5: Assistive Robots (Moderator W. Harwin)
8:30 - 8:50 MOBINET: the European research network on mobile robotics technology in health care services
Nikos I. Katevas
8:50 - 9:10 AFMASTER: an industrial rehabilitation workstation
Rodolphe Gelin*, Françoise Coulon-Lauture, B. Lesigne, J.-M. Le Blanc, M. Busnel
9:10 - 9:30 Designing a usable interface for an interactive robot
Simeon Keates*, John Clarkson, Peter Robinson
9:30 - 9:50 A robotic mobility aid for frail visually impaired people
Shane MacNamara*, Gerard Lacey
9:50 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 6: Therapy 2 (Moderator D. Reinkensmeyer)
10:30 - 10:50 Modelling human dynamics in-situ for rehabilitation and therapy robots
William Harwin*, Steven Wall
10:50 - 11:10 Domestic rehabilitation and learning of task-specific movements
Yoky Matsuoka, Larry C. Miller
11:10 - 11:30 TEM: Therapeutic Exercise Machine for hip and knee joints of spastic patients
Taisuke Sakaki*, S. Okada, Y. Okajima, N. Tanaka, A. Kimura, S. Uchida, M. Taki, Y. Tomita, T. Horiuchi
11:30 - 11:50 A robot test-bed for assistance and assessment in physical therapy
Rahul Rao*, Sunil K. Agrawal, John P. Scholz
11:50 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Bus to VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
12:30-14:00 Lunch and Posters, VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
Poster 1: RAID - Toward greater independence in the office & home environment
Tim Jones
Poster 2: Adaptive control of a mobile robot for the frail visually impaired
Gerard Lacey*, Shane MacNamara, Helen Petrie, Heather Hunter, Marianne Karlsson, Nikos Katevas, Jan Rundenschöld
Poster 3: Integrated control of desktop mounted manipulator and a wheelchair
Dimiter Stefanov
Poster 4: Upper limb motion assist robot
Yoshihiko Takahashi*, Takeshi Kobayashi
Poster 5: Cognitive rehabilitation using rehabilitation robotics (CR3)
Bonnie B. Connor*, J. Dee, A. M. Wing
13:00-15:00 Demos and Tours of the VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
Demo 1: Driver's SEAT: Simulation Environment for Arm Therapy
Michelle J. Johnson*, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Charles G. Burgar, Larry J. Leifer
Demo 2: A robotic system for upper-limb exercises to promote recovery of motor function following stroke
Peter S. Lum*, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Peggy Shor, Charles G. Burgar
Demo 3: Rehabilitation with Variable Resistance
Yoky Matsuoka*, Larry C. Miller
Demo 4: The development of Handy 1, a robotic system to assist the severely disabled
Mike Topping, Jane Smith*
Demo 5: ProVAR assistive robot interface
Joseph Wagner*, Niels Smaby, Kyong-Sok Chang, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Charles Burgar
Tour 1: TILT-I pedaling ergometer
Michael Slavin, Julie Harvey
Tour 2: Differential pressure walking assist system
Douglas Schwandt, Ellie Buckley, Yang Cao
15:00-15:30 Bus to Stanford; Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Session 7: Prosthetics and Orthotics (Moderator I. Krebs)
15:30 - 15:50 Control of a multi-finger prosthetic hand
William Craelius*, Ricki L. Abboudi, Nicki Ann Newby
15:50 - 16:10 Technological aids for the treatment of tremor
Carlo Alberto Avizzano, Massimo Bergamasco, presented by Antonio Frisoli
16:10 - 16:30 Design of a robotic orthosis assisting human motion in production engineering and human care
Kiyoshi Nagai*, Isao Nakanishi, Taizo Kishida
16:30 - 16:50 A simple one degree-of-freedom functional robotic hand orthosis
Mário F.M. Campos, Saulo A. de P. Pinto*
17:00-18:00 Session 8: Discussion on the Future of Rehabilitation Robotics and ICORR (Moderators H. Kwee, M. Van der Loos)
17:00 - 17:15 Analysis and control of human locomotion using Newtonian modeling and NASA robotics
James.R. Weiss, V.R. Edgerton, A.K. Bejczy, B.H. Dobkin, A. Garfinkel, S.J. Harkema1, G.W. Lilienthal, S.P. McGuan, B.M. Jau*
17:15 - 17:50 Discussion
17:50 - 18:00 Close of conference
H.F. Machiel Van der Loos
Last modified: Fri Jul 16 18:54:14 PDT 1999
Internet services provided in part by Hypertouch(TM,SM)